All Winners

Search:
* BOLD records denote winners
Total Records Found: 1083, showing 100 per page
Award YearAward CategoryTitleAuthor's NamePublisher/ProducerNotes
2004 Mary Higgins Clark Award Song of the Bones M.K. Preston Intrigue Press
2004 Special Edgars Home Box Office HBO Comment: Home Box Office, in recognition of the creation and production of their ground-breaking crime
2004 The Grand Master Joseph Wambaugh
2004 The Raven Award Ray and Pat Browne Library for Popular Culture Studies, Bowling Green University In recognition of its long-standing work in collecting and preserving detective fiction
2004 The Raven Award Vanity Fair Magazine In recognition of their coverage of True Crime
2004 The Robert L. Fish Memorial Award The Grass is Always Greener Sandy Balzo Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: March 2003
2003 Best Critical/Biographical Work Mammoth Encyclopedia of Modern Crime Fiction Mike Ashley Carroll & Graf
2003 Best Episode in a TV Series Waste Dawn Denoon, Lisa Marie Petersen NBC/Universal Television Series: Law & Order: Special Victim's Unit
2003 Best Fact Crime Fire Lover Joseph Wambaugh Morrow
2003 Best First Novel The Blue Edge of Midnight Jonathon King Dutton
2003 Best Juvenile Harriet Spies Again Helen Ericson Random House/Delacorte Press
2003 Best Motion Picture Chicago Bill Condon Miramax
2003 Best Novel Winter and Night S.J. Rozan St. Martin's Minotaur
2003 Best Paperback Original Out of Sight T.J. MacGregor Pinnacle
2003 Best Play Easy Philip DePoy Horizon Theatre
2003 Best Short Story Mexican Gatsby Raymond Steiber Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: March
2003 Best Young Adult The Wessex Papers, Vols. 1-3 Daniel Parker Avon
2003 Mary Higgins Clark Award Absolute Certainty Rose Conners Scribners
2003 Special Edgars Dick Wolf
2003 The Ellery Queen Award Ed Gorman
2003 The Grand Master Ira Levin
2003 The Raven Award Mysterious Bookshop Otto Penzler, Owner
2003 The Raven Award Book Carnival Pat & Ed Thomas, Owners
2003 The Raven Award Edgar Allan Poe Museum Richmond, VA
2003 The Robert L. Fish Memorial Award War Can Be Murder Mike Doogan Anthology: Mysterious North
2002 Best Short Story Double-Crossing Delancy S.J. Rozan Private Eye Writer's of America/Mystery Street/Penguin Putnam/Signet
2002 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries The Sins William Ivory BBC America
2002 Best Young Adult The Boy in the Burning House Tim Wynne-Jones Farrar, Straus and Giroux/Melanie Kroupa Books
2002 Mary Higgins Clark Award Summer of Storms Judith Kelman Putnam
2002 Special Edgars Blake Edwards
2002 The Ellery Queen Award Janet Hutchings Comment: Respectively: Editor of ELLERY QUEEN MYSTERY MAGAZINE
2002 The Ellery Queen Award Cathleen Jordan Comment: Editor of ALFRED HITCHCOCK MYSTERY MAGAZINE
2002 The Grand Master Robert B. Parker
2002 The Raven Award Charles Champlin Comment: LA Times Book Critic
2002 The Raven Award Anthony Mason CBS Comment: Sunday Morning's FINE PRINT
2002 The Raven Award Douglas Smith CBS Comment: Sunday Morning's FINE PRINT
2002 The Robert L. Fish Memorial Award My Bonnie Lies Ted Hertel, Jr. Anthology: Mammoth Book of Legal Thrillers
2002 Best Critical/Biographical Work Edgar Allan Poe: A to Z Dawn B. Sova Checkmark Books
2002 Best Episode in a TV Series The Pine Barrens Tim Van Patten, Terence Winter HBO Series: The Sopranos,
2002 Best Fact Crime Son of a Grifter Kent Walker Wm. Morrow Comment: with Mark Schone
2002 Best First Novel Line of Vision David Ellis G.P. Putnam's Sons
2002 Best Juvenile Dangling Lillian Eige Simon & Schuster/Atheneum
2002 Best Motion Picture Memento Christopher Nolan Newmarket Films
2002 Best Novel Silent Joe T. Jefferson Parker Hyperion
2002 Best Paperback Original Adios Muchachos Daniel Chavarria Akashic Books
2001 Best Critical/Biographical Work Conundrums for the Long Week-End Ethan Lewis, Robert Kuhn McGregor Kent State University Press
2001 Best Episode in a TV Series Limitations Michael R. Perry NBC Series: Law & Order: SVU
2001 Best Fact Crime Black Mass: The Irish Mob, The FBI, & A Devil's Deal Dick Lehr, Gerard O'Neill Public Affairs/Perseus Press
2001 Best First Novel Conspiracy of Paper David Liss Random House
2001 Best Juvenile Dovey Coe Frances O'Roark Dowell Simon & Schuster
2001 Best Motion Picture Traffic Stephen Gaghan Comment: based on the mini-series Traffik by Simon Moore
2001 Best Novel The Bottoms Joe R. Lansdale Mysterious Press
2001 Best Paperback Original The Black Maria Mark Graham Avon
2001 Best Short Story Missing in Action Peter Robinson Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Series: November
2001 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Dalziel & Pascoe: On Beulah Height Michael Chaplin A & E Comment: based on the novel by Reginald Hill
2001 Best Young Adult Counterfeit Son Elaine Marie Alphin Harcourt, Inc.
2001 Mary Higgins Clark Award Authorized Personnel Only Barbara D'Amato Forge
2001 Special Edgars Mildred Wirt Benson Comment: The original 'Carolyn Keene Author of the Nancy Drew Mystery Series
2001 The Ellery Queen Award Douglas G. Greene Crippen & Landru
2001 The Grand Master Edward D. Hoch
2001 The Raven Award The Poisoned Pen Barbara Peters, Owner
2001 The Raven Award The Rue Morgue Tom Schantz
2001 The Raven Award The Rue Morgue Enid Schantz
2001 The Robert L. Fish Memorial Award The Witch and the Relic Thief M.J. Jones Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Series: October
2000 Best Critical/Biographical Work Teller of Tales: The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle Daniel Stashower Henry Holt & Sons
2000 Best Episode in a TV Series Refuge, Part 2 Rene Balcer NBC Series: Law & Order
2000 Best Fact Crime Blind Eye James B. Stewart Simon & Schuster
2000 Best First Novel The Skull Mantra Eliot Pattison St. Martin's Press
2000 Best Juvenile The Night Flyers Elizabeth McDavid Jones Pleasant Company Publications
2000 Best Motion Picture Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels Guy Ritchie Polygram
2000 Best Novel Bones Jan Burke Simon & Schuster
2000 Best Paperback Original Fulton County Blues Ruth Birmingham Berkley Prime Books
2000 Best Play The Art of Murder Joe Di Pietro Comment: Produced by Jonathan Pollard, George W. George & James N. Vagias, The American Stage Company's Becton Theatre, March 3, 1999
2000 Best Short Story Heroes Anne Perry Delacorte Press Comment: edited by Otto Penzler; Anthology: Murder and Obsession
2000 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries A Slight Case of Murder William H. Macy, Steven Schachter TNT Comment: based on a novel by David Westlake,
2000 Best Young Adult Never Trust a Dead Man Vivian Vande Velde Harcourt Brace
2000 The Ellery Queen Award Susanne Kirk
2000 The Grand Master Mary Higgins Clark
2000 The Raven Award The Mercantile Library Harold Augenbraum, Director
2000 The Robert L. Fish Memorial Award Cro-Magnon, P.I. Mike Reiss Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Series: July/August
1999 Best Critical/Biographical Work Mystery and Suspense Writers Maureen Corrigan, Robin W. Winks Scribners Comment: associate editor, editor in chief
1999 Best Episode in a TV Series Bad Girl Rene Balcer, Richard Sweren NBC Series: Law & Order, Law & Order
1999 Best Fact Crime To The Last Breath Carlton Stowers St. Martin's Press
1999 Best First Novel A Cold Day in Paradise Steve Hamilton St. Martin's Press
1999 Best Juvenile Sammy Keyes and the Hotel Thief Wendelin Van Draanen Knopf
1999 Best Motion Picture Out of Sight Scott Frank Universal
1999 Best Novel Mr. White's Confession Robert Clark Picador USA
1999 Best Paperback Original The Widower's Two-Step Rick Riordan Bantam
1999 Best Play Voices in the Dark John Pielmeier Comment: Produced by the George Street Playhouse, New Brunswick, New Jersey
1999 Best Short Story Poachers Tom Franklin The Texas Review Series: Fall/Winter '98
1999 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Law & Order: Exiled Charles Kipps NBC
1999 Best Young Adult The Killer's Cousin Nancy Werlin Delacorte Press
1999 The Ellery Queen Award Sara Ann Freed
1999 The Grand Master P.D. James
1999 The Raven Award Steven Bochco
1999 The Robert L. Fish Memorial Award Clarity Bryn Bonner Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Series: May '98
1998 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Blood, Sweat, and Tears John Milne A & E Series: Silent Witness
1998 Best Young Adult Ghost Canoe Will Hobbs Morrow Junior Books
1998 The Ellery Queen Award Hiroshi Hayakawa Comment: President of Hayakawa Publishing
1998 The Grand Master Barbara Mertz Comment: aka Elizabeth Peters & Barbara Michaels