All Winners

Search:
* BOLD records denote winners
Total Records Found: 1083, showing 100 per page
Award YearAward CategoryTitleAuthor's NamePublisher/ProducerNotes
1964 Book Jacket Award Popular Library Comment: softcover
1964 Outstanding Mystery Criticism Hans Stefan Santesson The Saint Mystery Magazine
1964 Special Edgars Down These Mean Streets Philip Durham University of North Carolina Press
1964 The Grand Master George Harmon Coxe
1963 Best Episode in a TV Series The Problem in Cell Block 13 A.A. Roberts NBC-TV Series: Kraft Mystery Theatre
1963 Best Fact Crime Tragedy in Dedham Francis Russell McGraw-Hill
1963 Best First Novel The Fugitive Robert L. Fish Simon & Schuster
1963 Best Juvenile Cutlass Island Scott Corbett Little, Brown
1963 Best Novel Death and the Joyful Woman Ellis Peters Doubleday
1963 Best Short Story The Sailing Club David Ely Cosmopolitan Volume: October '62
1963 Book Jacket Award Doubleday Comment: hardcover
1963 Book Jacket Award Collier Comment: softcover
1963 Special Edgars Companion to Murder E. Spencer Shew Knopf Comment: two volume reference work
1963 Special Edgars Cops and Robbers Philip Reisman NBC
1963 Special Edgars The Ordeal of Mrs. Snow Patrick Quentin Random House Comment: collection of short stories
1963 The Grand Master John Dickson Carr
1962 Best Episode in a TV Series Witness in the Dark John Lemont, Leigh Vance NBC-TV Series: Kraft Mystery Theater
1962 Best Fact Crime Death and the Supreme Court Barrett Prettyman Jr. Harcourt, Brace & World
1962 Best First Novel The Green Stone Suzanne Blanc Harper
1962 Best Foreign film Purple Noon Rene Clement, Paul Gegauff Paris/Panitalia/Titamus
1962 Best Juvenile The Phantom of Walkaway Hill Edward Fenton Doubleday
1962 Best Motion Picture The Innocents William Archibald, Truman Capote Twentieth Century Fox
1962 Best Novel Gideon's Fire J.J. Marric Harper
1962 Best Play Write Me a Murder Frederick Knott
1962 Best Short Story Affair at Lahore Cantonment Avram Davidson Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: June '61
1962 Book Jacket Award Walker & Company Comment: hardcover
1962 Book Jacket Award Doubleday Comment: hardcover
1962 Book Jacket Award Harper Bros. Comment: hardcover
1962 Special Edgars The Annals of Murder Thomas M. McDade University of Oklahoma Press
1962 The Grand Master Erle Stanley Gardner
1962 The Raven Award The Defenders Comment: a TV show in its first year
1961 Best Episode in a TV Series The Case of the Burning Court Kelley Roos NBC-TV Series: Dow Hour of Great Mysteries
1961 Best Fact Crime The Overbury Affair Miriam Allen deFord Chilton
1961 Best First Novel The Man in the Cage John Holbrooke Vance Random House
1961 Best Juvenile The Mystery of the Haunted Pool Phyllis A. Whitney Westminster Press
1961 Best Motion Picture Psycho Robert Bloch, Joseph Stefano Paramount Comment: a Scroll to Bloch as the book writer, Stefano is the screenwriter
1961 Best Novel The Progress of a Crime Julian Symons Harper
1961 Best Short Story Tiger John Durham Cosmopolitan Volume: February '60
1961 Book Jacket Award A Mark of Displeasure Scribners Comment: hardcover
1961 Book Jacket Award The Three Coffins Dell Comment: softcover
1961 Outstanding Mystery Criticism James Sandoe New York Herald-Tribune
1961 Special Edgars Charles Addams Comment: cartooinst of the macabre
1961 Special Edgars Elizabeth Daly Comment: grande dame of women mystery writers
1961 Special Edgars Philip Wittenberg Comment: legal counsel
1961 The Grand Master Ellery Queen Comment: AKA: Frederic Dannay and Manfred B. Lee
1961 The Raven Award Ilka Chase Comment: Reader of the Year
1960 Best Episode in a TV Series The Empty Chair David Karp ABC Series: The Untouchables
1960 Best Fact Crime Fire at Sea Thomas Gallager Rhinehart
1960 Best First Novel The Grey Flannel Shroud Henry Slesar Random House
1960 Best Foreign film Sapphire Janet Green Rank/Artna
1960 Best Motion Picture North by Northwest Ernest Lehman MGM
1960 Best Novel The Hours Before Dawn Celia Fremlin Lippincott
1960 Best Radio Drama Sorry, Wrong Number Lucille Fletcher CBS Series: Suspense
1960 Best Short Story The Landlady Roald Dahl The New Yorker Volume: November '59
1960 The Raven Award Ray Brennan Comment: for crime reporting
1960 The Raven Award David C. Cook Comment: for Best Detective Stories of the Year
1960 The Raven Award Alfred Hitchcock Comment: for his contribution to the mystery genre
1960 The Raven Award Gail Jackson Comment: producer of Perry Mason TV series
1960 The Raven Award Phyllis McGinley Comment: Mystery Fan of the Year
1959 Best Episode in a TV Series Capital Punishment James Lee NBC-TV Series: Omnibus
1959 Best Episode in a TV Series The Edge of Truth Adrian Spies CBS-TV Series: Studio One
1959 Best Fact Crime They Died in the Chair Wenzell Brown Popular Library
1959 Best First Novel The Bright Road to Fear Richard Martin Stern Ballantine
1959 Best Foreign film Inspector Maigret Georges Simenon Intermondia/J.P. Guibert/Jolly Film
1959 Best Motion Picture The Defiant Ones Nathan E. Douglas, Harold Jacob Smith United Artists
1959 Best Novel The Eighth Circle Stanley Ellin Random House
1959 Best Short Story Over There, Darkness William O'Farrell Sleuth Volume: October '58
1959 Book Jacket Award Western Printing & Lithographing Co. Comment: for Dell book jackets
1959 Special Edgars American Murder Ballads Olive Wooley Burt Oxford University Press
1959 The Grand Master Rex Stout
1959 The Raven Award Lawrence G. Blochman Comment: for long and distinguished service to MWA and The Third Degree
1959 The Raven Award Frederic G. Melcher Comment: on his retirement after 35 years with Publishers Weekly
1959 The Raven Award Franklin Delano Roosevelt Comment: (posthumous) Reader of the Year, accepted by Eleanor Roosevelt
1958 Best Motion Picture Twelve Angry Men Reginald Rose Orion/Nova
1958 Best Novel Room to Swing Ed Lacy Harper
1958 Best Radio Drama The Galindez-Murphy Case: A Chronicle of Terror Jay MacMullen CBS
1958 Best Short Story The Secret of the Bottle Gerald Kersh Saturday Evening Post Volume: December 7 '57
1958 Book Jacket Award Harper Bros. Comment: for general excellence
1958 Book Jacket Award Dell Comment: for their Great Mystery Series book jackets
1958 The Grand Master Vincent Starrett
1958 Best Episode in a TV Series Mechanical Manhunt Harold Swanton NBC-TV Series: Alcoa Hour
1958 Best Fact Crime The D.A.'s Man Harold R. Danforth, James D. Horan Crown
1958 Best First Novel Knock and Wait a While William Rawle Weeks Houghton Mifflin
1957 Best Episode in a TV Series The Fine Art of Murder Sidney Carroll ABC Series: Omnibus
1957 Best Fact Crime Night Fell on Georgia Charles Samuels, Louise Samuels Dell
1957 Best First Novel Rebecca's Pride Donald McNutt Douglass Harper
1957 Best Novel A Dram of Poison Charlotte Armstrong Coward-McCann
1957 Best Short Story The Blessington Method Stanley Ellin Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: June '56
1957 Book Jacket Award Inspector Maigret and the Burglar's Wife Doubleday Comment: hardcover
1957 Outstanding Mystery Criticism Curtis W. Casewit Denver Post
1957 Special Edgars Compulsion Meyer Levin Simon & Schuster
1957 The Raven Award Dorothy Kilgallen Comment: Reader of the Year
1956 Best Episode in a TV Series A Taste of Honey Alvin Sapinsley Jr. ABC Series: Elgin Hour
1956 Best Fact Crime Dead and Gone Manly Wade Wellman University of North Carolina Press
1956 Best First Novel The Perfectionist Lane Kauffman Lippincott
1956 Best Foreign film Diabolique Henri-Georges Clouzot Filmsonor
1956 Best Motion Picture The Desperate Hours Joseph Hayes Paramount
1956 Best Novel Beast in View Margaret Millar Random House
1956 Best Short Story Dream No More Philip MacDonald Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: November '55
1956 Book Jacket Award Scribners