* Bold records denote winners
Award Year | Award Category | Title | Author's Name | Publisher/Producer | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1987 | Best Motion Picture | Defense of the Realm | Martin Stellman | Hemdale Releasing | |
1987 | Best Motion Picture | F/X | Gregory Fleeman, Robert T. Megginson | Orion | |
1987 | Best Motion Picture | Manhunter | Michael Mann | De Laurentiis Ent. | |
1987 | Best Motion Picture | The Great Mouse Detective | Ron Clements, Vance Gerry, Steve Hulett, Burny Mattison, Dave Michener, Bruce M. Morris, John Musker, Matthew O'Callaghan, Melvin Shaw, Pete Young | Disney | |
1987 | Best Motion Picture | The Name of the Rose | Andrew Birkin, Gerard Brach, Howard Franklin, Alain Godard | Twentieth Century Fox | |
1986 | Best Motion Picture | Witness | William Kelley, Earl W. Wallace | Paramount | |
1986 | Best Motion Picture | Blood Simple | Joel Coen, Ethan Coen | Circle Films | |
1986 | Best Motion Picture | Fletch | Andrew Bergman | Universal | |
1986 | Best Motion Picture | Jagged Edge | Joe Eszterhas | Columbia | |
1986 | Best Motion Picture | The Hit | Peter Prince | Island Pictures | |
1985 | Best Motion Picture | A Soldier's Story | Charles Fuller | Columbia | |
1985 | Best Motion Picture | Beverly Hills Cop | Daniel Petrie Jr. | Paramount | |
1985 | Best Motion Picture | The Little Drummer Girl | Loring Mandel | Warner Bros. | |
1984 | Best Motion Picture | Gorky Park | Dennis Potter | Orion | |
1984 | Best Motion Picture | Hammett | Dennis O'Flaherty, Ross Thomas | Warner Bros. | |
1984 | Best Motion Picture | Psycho II | Tom Holland | Universal | |
1983 | Best Motion Picture | The Long Good Friday | Barrie Keeffe | Handmade Films | |
1983 | Best Motion Picture | 48 Hours | Steven E. de Souza, Larry Gross, Walter Hill, Roger Spottiswoode | Paramount | |
1983 | Best Motion Picture | Evil Under the Sun | Anthony Shaffer | Universal | |
1983 | Best Motion Picture | Still of the Night | Robert Benton | MGM/United Artists | |
1982 | Best Motion Picture | Cutter's Way | Jeffrey Alan Fiskin | United Artists | |
1982 | Best Motion Picture | Body Heat | Lawrence Kasdan | Warner Bros. | |
1982 | Best Motion Picture | Prince of the City | Jay Presson Allen, Sidney Lumet | Warner Bros. | |
1982 | Best Motion Picture | The Eye of the Needle | Stanley Mann | United Artists | |
1981 | Best Motion Picture | The Black Marble | Joseph Wambaugh | AVCO-Embassy | |
1981 | Best Motion Picture | Hopscotch | Bryan Forbes, Brian Garfield | AVCO-Embassy | |
1981 | Best Motion Picture | The First Deadly Sin | Mann Rubin | Filmways Productions | |
1981 | Best Motion Picture | The Man with Bogart's Face | Andrew Fenady | Twentieth Century Fox | |
1980 | Best Motion Picture | The Great Train Robbery | Michael Crichton | United Artists | |
1980 | Best Motion Picture | Murder by Decree | John Hopkins | AVCO-Embassy | |
1980 | Best Motion Picture | Time After Time | Nicholas Meyer | Orion | |
1979 | Best Motion Picture | Magic | William Goldman | Twentieth Century Fox | |
1979 | Best Motion Picture | Death on the Nile | Anthony Shaffer | Paramount | |
1979 | Best Motion Picture | Foul Play | Collin Higgins | Paramount | |
1979 | Best Motion Picture | Somebody Killed Her Husband | Reginald Rose | Columbia | |
1979 | Best Motion Picture | The Big Fix | Roger L. Simon | Universal | |
1978 | Best Motion Picture | The Late Show | Robert Benton | Warner Bros. | |
1978 | Best Motion Picture | Black Sunday | Ernest Lehman, Ivan Moffat, Kenneth Ross | Paramount | |
1978 | Best Motion Picture | Telefon | Peter Hyams, Stirling Silliphant | MGM | |
1977 | Best Motion Picture | Family Plot | Ernest Lehman | Universal | |
1977 | Best Motion Picture | Carrie | Lawrence D. Cohen | United Artists | |
1977 | Best Motion Picture | Marathon Man | William Goldman | Paramount | |
1977 | Best Motion Picture | The Omen | David Seltzer | Twentieth Century Fox | |
1976 | Best Motion Picture | Three Days of the Condor | David Rayfiel, Lorenzo Semple Jr. | Paramount | |
1976 | Best Motion Picture | Black Christmas | Roy Moore | Warner Bros. | |
1976 | Best Motion Picture | Farewell, My Lovely | David Zelag Goodman | AVCO-Embassy | |
1976 | Best Motion Picture | The Drowning Pool | Walter Hill, Lorenzo Semple Jr., Tracy Keenan Wynn | Warner Bros. | |
1975 | Best Motion Picture | Chinatown | Robert Towne | Paramount | |
1975 | Best Motion Picture | Murder on the Orient Express | Paul Dehn | Paramount | |
1975 | Best Motion Picture | The Conversation | Francis Ford Coppola | Paramount | |
1975 | Best Motion Picture | The Parallax View | David Giler, Lorenzo Semple Jr. | Paramount | |
1974 | Best Motion Picture | The Last of Sheila | Anthony Perkins, Stephen Sondheim | Warner Bros. | |
1974 | Best Motion Picture | Don't Look Now | Chris Bryant, Alan Scott | Paramount | |
1974 | Best Motion Picture | Serpico | Waldo Salt, Norman Wexler | Paramount | |
1974 | Best Motion Picture | The Sting | David S. Ward | Universal | |
1973 | Best Motion Picture | Sleuth | Anthony Shaffer | Twentieth Century Fox | |
1973 | Best Motion Picture | Frenzy | Anthony Shaffer | Universal | |
1973 | Best Motion Picture | The Carey Treatment | James P. Bonner | Belasco Productions | |
1973 | Best Motion Picture | The Hot Rock | William Goldman | Twentieth Century Fox | |
1973 | Best Motion Picture | Travels with My Aunt | Jay Presson Allen, Hugh Wheeler | MGM | |
1972 | Best Motion Picture | The French Connection | Ernest Tidyman | Twentieth Century Fox | |
1972 | Best Motion Picture | Dirty Harry | Harry Julian Fink, Rita N. Fink, Dean Riesner | Warner Bros. | |
1972 | Best Motion Picture | Klute | Andy Lewis, Dave Lewis | Warner Bros. | |
1972 | Best Motion Picture | See No Evil | Brian Clemens | Columbia | |
1972 | Best Motion Picture | Willard | Gilbert A. Ralston | Cinerama | |
1971 | Best Motion Picture | Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion | Ellio Petri, Ugo Pirro | Columbia | |
1971 | Best Motion Picture | Borsalino | Jean-Claude Cairierre, Jean Cau, Jacques Deray, Claude Sautat | Paramount | |
1971 | Best Motion Picture | Rider on the Rain | Sebastien Japrisot | Circo-Embassy | |
1971 | Best Motion Picture | The Bird with the Crystal Plumage | Dario Argento | UMC Pictures | |
1971 | Best Motion Picture | The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes | I.A.L. Diamond | United Artists | |
1970 | Best Motion Picture | Z | Costa Gavras, Jorge Semprun | Cinema V | |
1970 | Best Motion Picture | Hard Contract | S. Lee Pogostin | Twentieth Century Fox | |
1970 | Best Motion Picture | Pendulum | Stanley Niss | Columbia | |
1970 | Best Motion Picture | Stiletto | A.J. Russell | AVCO-Embassy | |
1969 | Best Motion Picture | Bullitt | Robert L. Fish, Harry Kleiner, Alan R. Trustman | Warner Bros. | Comment: author, screenwriter, screenwriter |
1969 | Best Motion Picture | Rosemary's Baby | Roman Polanski | Paramount | |
1969 | Best Motion Picture | The Boston Strangler | Edward Anhalt | Twentieth Century Fox | |
1969 | Best Motion Picture | The Bride Wore Black | Jean-Louis Richard, Francois Truffaut | United Artists | |
1968 | Best Motion Picture | In The Heat of the Night | Stirling Silliphant | United Artists | |
1968 | Best Motion Picture | Bonnie and Clyde | David Newman | Warner Bros. | |
1968 | Best Motion Picture | In Cold Blood | Richard Brooks | Columbia | |
1967 | Best Motion Picture | Harper | William Goldman | Warner Bros. | |
1967 | Best Motion Picture | Sleeping Car Murder | Costa Gavras | Seven Arts | |
1967 | Best Motion Picture | The Quiller Memorandum | Harold Pinter | Twentieth Century Fox | |
1966 | Best Motion Picture | The Spy Who Came in from the Cold | Paul Dehn, Guy Trosper | Paramount | |
1966 | Best Motion Picture | Bunny Lake is Missing | John Mortimer, Penelope Mortimer | Columbia | |
1966 | Best Motion Picture | That Darn Cat | The Gordons, Bill Walsh | Buena Vista Pictures | |
1965 | Best Motion Picture | Hush, Hush, Sweet Charlotte | Henry Farrell, Lukas Heller | Twentieth Century Fox | |
1965 | Best Motion Picture | Fate is the Hunter | Harold Medford | Twentieth Century Fox | |
1965 | Best Motion Picture | It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World | William Rose, Tania Rose | United Artists | |
1964 | Best Motion Picture | Charade | Peter Stone | Universal | |
1964 | Best Motion Picture | The Birds | Evan Hunter | Universal | |
1964 | Best Motion Picture | The List of Adrian Messenger | Anthony Veiller | Universal | |
1962 | Best Motion Picture | The Innocents | William Archibald, Truman Capote | Twentieth Century Fox | |
1961 | Best Motion Picture | Psycho | Robert Bloch, Joseph Stefano | Paramount | Comment: a Scroll to Bloch as the book writer, Stefano is the screenwriter |
1960 | Best Motion Picture | North by Northwest | Ernest Lehman | MGM | |
1959 | Best Motion Picture | The Defiant Ones | Nathan E. Douglas, Harold Jacob Smith | United Artists | |
1958 | Best Motion Picture | Twelve Angry Men | Reginald Rose | Orion/Nova | |
1958 | Best Motion Picture | Witness for the Prosecution | Harry Kurnitz, Billy Wilder | United Artists | |
1956 | Best Motion Picture | The Desperate Hours | Joseph Hayes | Paramount |