All Winners

Search:
* BOLD records denote winners
Total Records Found: 1083, showing 100 per page
Award YearAward CategoryTitleAuthor's NamePublisher/ProducerNotes
1971 Best Paperback Original Flashpoint Dan J. Marlowe Gold Medal
1971 Best Play Sleuth Anthony Shaffer Comment: performed at the Imperial Theater
1971 Best Short Story In The Forests of Riga the Beasts Are Very Wild Indeed Margaret Finn Brown McCall's Volume: July '70
1971 Book Jacket Award Act of Violence Dodd, Mead Comment: hardcover
1971 Book Jacket Award Last Case Avon Comment: softcover; Series: Classic Crime Collection
1971 The Grand Master Mignon C. Eberhart
1971 The Raven Award Judith Crist Comment: Reader of the Year
1970 Best Episode in a TV Series Daughter of the Mind Luther Davis ABC Series: Movie of the Week
1970 Best Fact Crime The Case That Will Not Die Herbert B. Ehrmann Little, Brown
1970 Best First Novel A Time for Predators Joe Gores Random House
1970 Best Juvenile Danger at Black Dyke Winfred Finlay S.G. Phillips
1970 Best Motion Picture Z Costa Gavras, Jorge Semprun Cinema V
1970 Best Novel Forfeit Dick Francis Harper & Row
1970 Best Paperback Original The Dragon's Eye Scott C.S. Stone Gold Medal
1970 Best Short Story Goodbye, Pops Joe Gores Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: December '69
1970 Book Jacket Award Classic Crime Collection Avon Comment: softcover
1970 Book Jacket Award The Spanish Prisoner E.P. Dutton Comment: hardcover
1970 Special Edgars John Dickson Carr Comment: in honor of his 40 years as a mystery writer
1970 The Grand Master James M. Cain
1969 Best Episode in a TV Series The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Ian Hunter ABC Series: ABC Special
1969 Best Fact Crime Poe the Detective John Evangelist Walsh Rutgers University Press
1969 Best First Novel The Bait Dorothy Uhnak Simon & Schuster
1969 Best First Novel Tie: Silver Street E. Richard Johnson Harper & Row
1969 Best Juvenile The House of Dies Drear Virginia Hamilton Macmillan
1969 Best Motion Picture Bullitt Robert L. Fish, Harry Kleiner, Alan R. Trustman Warner Bros. Comment: author, screenwriter, screenwriter
1969 Best Novel A Case of Need Jeffery Hudson World
1969 Best Short Story The Man Who Fooled the World Warner Law Saturday Evening Post Volume: August 24, 1968
1969 Book Jacket Award God Speed the Night Scribners Comment: hardcover
1969 Book Jacket Award Nothing Is the Number When You Die Ballantine Comment: softcover
1969 Book Jacket Award The Dresden Green Ballantine Comment: softcover
1969 Special Edgars Ellery Queen Comment: on the 40th anniversary of The Roman Hat Mystery
1969 Special Edgars Philip Wittenberg Comment: for voluntary service to MWA as general counsel
1969 The Grand Master John Creasey
1968 Best Episode in a TV Series Tempest in a Texas Town Harold Gast, Leon Tokatyan ABC Series: Judd for Defense/ABC
1968 Best Fact Crime A Private Disgrace Victoria Lincoln Putnam
1968 Best First Novel Act of Fear Michael Collins Dodd, Mead
1968 Best Juvenile Signpost to Terror Gretchen Sprague Dodd, Mead
1968 Best Motion Picture In The Heat of the Night Stirling Silliphant United Artists
1968 Best Novel God Save the Mark Donald E. Westlake Random House
1968 Best Short Story The Oblong Room Edward D. Hoch The Saint Volume: July '67
1968 Book Jacket Award Johnny Underground Ballantine Comment: softcover
1968 Book Jacket Award Malice Matrimonial Ballantine Comment: softcover
1968 Book Jacket Award Perturbing Spirit Doubleday Comment: hardcover
1968 The Raven Award Joey Adams Comment: Reader of the Year
1967 Outstanding Mystery Criticism John T. Winterich Saturday Review
1967 Special Edgars Julius Fast Comment: as first winner of the Edgar 22 years ago
1967 Special Edgars Clayton Rawson Comment: for decades of service to the MWA
1967 The Grand Master Baynard Kendrick
1967 The Raven Award Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Comment: on its 26th anniversary and as the best showcase for mystery stories
1967 The Raven Award Richard Watts Jr. Comment: Reader of the Year
1967 Best Episode in a TV Series Operation Rogesh Jerome Ross CBS-TV Series: Mission : Impossible
1967 Best Fact Crime The Boston Strangler Gerold Frank New American Library
1967 Best First Novel The Cold War Swap Ross Thomas Morrow
1967 Best Juvenile Sinbad and Me Kin Platt Chilton
1967 Best Motion Picture Harper William Goldman Warner Bros.
1967 Best Novel The King of the Rainy Country Nicolas Freeling Harper & Row
1967 Best Short Story The Chosen One Rhys Davies The New Yorker Volume: June 4, 1966
1967 Book Jacket Award Crowell-Collier Comment: softcover
1967 Book Jacket Award Let Sleeping Girls Lie Wm. Morrow Comment: hardcover
1967 Book Jacket Award Some of Your Blood Ballantine Comment: softcover
1966 Best Episode in a TV Series An Unlocked Window James Bridges NBC-TV Series: Alfred Hitchcock Presents
1966 Best Fact Crime In Cold Blood Truman Capote Random House
1966 Best First Novel In The Heat of the Night John Ball Harper & Row
1966 Best Foreign film The Ipcress File Bill Canaway, James Doran Universal
1966 Best Juvenile The Mystery of 22 East Leon Ware Westminster Press
1966 Best Motion Picture The Spy Who Came in from the Cold Paul Dehn, Guy Trosper Paramount
1966 Best Novel The Quiller Memorandum Adam Hall Simon & Schuster
1966 Best Short Story The Possibility of Evil Shirley Jackson Saturday Evening Post Volume: December 18, 1965
1966 Book Jacket Award Random House Comment: hardcover
1966 Book Jacket Award Girl on the Run Doubleday Comment: hardcover
1966 Book Jacket Award Knock and Wait a While Bantam Comment: softcover
1966 Special Edgars The Gospel According to 007 Reverend O.C. Edwards The Living Church
1966 The Grand Master Georges Simenon
1965 Best Episode in a TV Series The Fugitive series Alan Armer ABC Series: The Fugitive
1965 Best Fact Crime Gideon's Trumpet Anthony Lewis Random House
1965 Best First Novel Friday the Rabbi Slept Late Harry Kemelman Crown
1965 Best Foreign film Seance on a Wet Afternoon Bryan Forbes Artixo Productions Ltd.
1965 Best Juvenile Mystery at Crane's Landing Marcella Thum Dodd, Mead
1965 Best Motion Picture Hush, Hush, Sweet Charlotte Henry Farrell, Lukas Heller Twentieth Century Fox
1965 Best Novel The Spy Who Came in from the Cold John le Carre Coward-McCann
1965 Best Short Story H as in Homicide Lawrence Treat Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: March '64
1965 Book Jacket Award Doubleday Comment: hardcover
1965 Book Jacket Award Walker & Company Comment: hardcover
1965 Book Jacket Award Bantam Comment: softcover
1965 Book Jacket Award Dell Comment: softcover
1965 Book Jacket Award Popular Library Comment: softcover
1965 Book Jacket Award Inner Sanctum Mysteries Simon & Schuster Comment: hardcover
1965 The Raven Award Dr. Milton Helpern Comment: for his work in forensic medicine
1965 The Raven Award Philip Wittenberg Comment: for his long years of voluntary service
1964 Best Episode in a TV Series The End of the World Baby Luther Davis NBC-TV Series: Kraft Suspense Hour
1964 Best Fact Crime The Deed Gerold Frank Simon & Schuster
1964 Best First Novel Florentine Finish Cornelius Hirschberg Harper & Row
1964 Best Foreign film Any Number Can Play Michael Audiard, Albert Simonin, Henri Verneuil MGM
1964 Best Juvenile Mystery of the Hidden Hand Phyllis A. Whitney Westminster Press
1964 Best Motion Picture Charade Peter Stone Universal
1964 Best Novel The Light of Day Eric Ambler Knopf
1964 Best Short Story Man Gehorcht Leslie Ann Brownrigg Story Magazine Volume: January-February '63
1964 Book Jacket Award Harper & Row Comment: hardcover
1964 Book Jacket Award Simon & Schuster Comment: hardcover
1964 Book Jacket Award Berkley Comment: softcover; Series: Medallion Books