All Winners

Search:
* BOLD records denote winners
Total Records Found: 1083, showing 100 per page
Award YearAward CategoryTitleAuthor's NamePublisher/ProducerNotes
1978 Special Edgars Allen J Hubin Comment: for a decade as editor of The Armchair Detective
1978 Special Edgars Murder Ink Dilys Winn Workman
1978 Special Edgars Mystery Writer's Handbook Lawrence Treat
1978 The Grand Master Daphne du Maurier
1978 The Grand Master Dorothy B. Hughes
1978 The Grand Master Ngaio Marsh
1978 The Raven Award Barney Miller Danny Arnold ABC Comment: executive producer of the TV series
1978 The Raven Award Dracula on Broadway Edward Gorey Comment: for the sets he designed for Dracula on Broadway
1978 The Raven Award I Am My Brother's Keeper Richard N. Hughes WPIX Comment: for being the best showcase for mystery stories
1978 Best Critical/Biographical Work Rex Stout John McAleer Little, Brown
1978 Best Episode in a TV Series The Thighbone Is Connected to the Knee Bone Tony Lawrence, Lou Shaw NBC-TV Series: Quincy
1978 Best Fact Crime By Persons Unknown Barbara Amiel, George Jonas Grove Press
1977 Best Critical/Biographical Work Encyclopedia of Mystery and Detection Marvin Lachman, Otto Penzler, Charles Shibuk, Chris Steinbrunner McGraw-Hill
1977 Best Episode in a TV Series Requiem for Murder James J. Sweeney ABC Series: Streets of San Francisco
1977 Best Fact Crime Blood and Money Thomas Thompson Doubleday
1977 Best First Novel The Thomas Berryman Number James Patterson Little, Brown
1977 Best Juvenile Are You in the House Alone? Richard Peck Viking
1977 Best Motion Picture Family Plot Ernest Lehman Universal
1977 Best Novel Promised Land Robert B. Parker Houghton Mifflin
1977 Best Paperback Original Confess, Fletch Gregory McDonald Avon
1977 Best Short Story Like a Terrible Scream Etta Revesz Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: May '76
1977 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Helter-Skelter J.P. Miller CBS-TV
1976 Best Episode in a TV Series No Immunity for Murder Joe Gores CBS-TV Series: Kojak
1976 Best Fact Crime A Time To Die Tom Wicker Quadrangle NY Times
1976 Best First Novel The Alvarez Journal Rex Burns Harper & Row
1976 Best Juvenile Z for Zachariah Robert C. O'Brien Atheneum
1976 Best Motion Picture Three Days of the Condor David Rayfiel, Lorenzo Semple Jr. Paramount
1976 Best Novel Hopscotch Brian Garfield M. Evans
1976 Best Paperback Original Autopsy John R. Feegel Avon
1976 Best Short Story The Jail Jesse Hill Ford Playboy Volume: March '75
1976 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries The Legend of Lizzie Borden William Bast ABC
1976 Special Edgars Jorge Luis Borges Comment: for distinguished contribution to the mystery genre
1976 Special Edgars Encyclopedia Brown books Donald J. Sobol Comment: juvenile mystery
1976 The Grand Master Graham Greene
1976 The Raven Award Eddie Lawrence Comment: Reader of the Year
1976 The Raven Award Leo Margolies Mike Shayne Mystery Magazine Comment: editor
1975 Best Episode in a TV Series Requiem for C.Z. Smith Roberts Collins NBC-TV Series: Police Story
1975 Best Fact Crime Helter Skelter Vincent Bugliosi, Curt Gentry W.W. Norton & Co.
1975 Best First Novel Fletch Gregory McDonald Bobbs-Merrill
1975 Best Juvenile The Dangling Witness Jay Bennett Delacorte Press
1975 Best Motion Picture Chinatown Robert Towne Paramount
1975 Best Novel Peter's Pence Jon Cleary Wm. Morrow
1975 Best Paperback Original The Corpse That Walked Roy Winsor Fawcett
1975 Best Short Story The Fallen Curtain Ruth Rendell Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: August '74
1975 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries The Law Joel Oliansky NBC-TV
1975 Book Jacket Award Tales of the Black Widowers Doubleday Comment: hardcover
1975 Book Jacket Award The Hubschmann Effect Pocket Books Comment: softcover
1975 Special Edgars Howard Haycraft Comment: for his distinguished contribution to mystery criticism and scholarship
1975 Special Edgars Royal Bloodline: Ellery Queen, Author and Detective Francis M. Nevins, Jr. Bowling Green Popular Press
1975 The Grand Master Eric Ambler
1975 The Raven Award ABC Comment: for its World Wide Mystery series
1975 The Raven Award Royal Shakespeare Company Comment: for the company's revival of the play
1975 The Raven Award Radio Mystery Theatre CBS Comment: for the Hy Brown nightly mysteries; Series: Radio Mystery Theatre
1974 Best Episode in a TV Series Requiem for an Informer Sy Salkowitz NBC-TV Series: Police Story
1974 Best Fact Crime Legacy of Death Barbara Levy Prentice-Hall
1974 Best First Novel The Billion Dollar Sure Thing Paul E. Erdman Scribners
1974 Best Juvenile The Long Black Coat Jay Bennett Delacorte Press
1974 Best Motion Picture The Last of Sheila Anthony Perkins, Stephen Sondheim Warner Bros.
1974 Best Novel Dance Hall of the Dead Tony Hillerman Harper & Row
1974 Best Paperback Original Death of an Informer Will Perry Pyramid
1974 Best Short Story The Whimper of Whipped Dogs Harlan Ellison Thomas M. Disch Anthology: Bad Moon Rising
1974 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Isn't It Shocking Lane Slate ABC
1974 Book Jacket Award Reprisal Dodd, Mead Comment: hardcover
1974 Book Jacket Award The Abductor Curtis Books Comment: softcover
1974 Special Edgars The Onion Field Joseph Wambaugh Delacorte Press
1974 The Grand Master Ross Macdonald Comment: Ross Macdonald was the pseudonym used by Kenneth Millar
1973 Best Paperback Original The Invader Richard Wormser Gold Medal
1973 Best Short Story The Purple Shroud Joyce Harrington Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: September '72
1973 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries The Night Stalker Richard Matheson ABC
1973 Book Jacket Award Fetish Murders Ace Comment: softcover
1973 Book Jacket Award The Erection Set E.P. Dutton Comment: hardcover
1973 Special Edgars Mortal Consequences: A History from the Detective Story to the Crime Novel Julian Symons Harper & Row
1973 Special Edgars Murder on the Menu Jeanine Larmoth, Charlotte Turgeon Scribners
1973 The Grand Master Alfred Hitchcock
1973 The Grand Master Judson Philips
1973 Best Episode in a TV Series The New Mexico Connection Glen A. Larson NBC-TV Series: McCloud
1973 Best Fact Crime Hoax Lewis Chester, Stephen Fay, Magnus Linkletter Viking
1973 Best First Novel Squaw Point R.H. Shimer Harper & Row
1973 Best Juvenile Deathwatch Robb White Doubleday
1973 Best Motion Picture Sleuth Anthony Shaffer Twentieth Century Fox
1973 Best Novel The Lingala Code Warren Kiefer Random House
1972 Best Episode in a TV Series A Step in Time Mann Rubin CBS-TV Series: Mannix
1972 Best Fact Crime Beyond A Reasonable Doubt Sandor Frankel Stein & Day
1972 Best First Novel Finding Maubee A.H.Z. Carr Putnam
1972 Best Juvenile Nightfall Joan Aiken Holt, Rinehart & Winston
1972 Best Motion Picture The French Connection Ernest Tidyman Twentieth Century Fox
1972 Best Novel The Day of the Jackal Frederick Forsyth Viking
1972 Best Paperback Original For Murder I Charge More Frank McAuliffe Ballantine
1972 Best Short Story Moonlight Gardener Robert L. Fish Argosy Volume: December '71
1972 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Thief John D.F. Black ABC
1972 Book Jacket Award Black Man, White Man Ace Comment: softcover
1972 Book Jacket Award If You Want to See Your Wife Again G.P. Putnam's Sons Comment: hardcover
1972 Special Edgars A Catalogue of Crime Jacques Barzun, Wendell Taylor Harper & Row
1972 The Grand Master John D. MacDonald
1971 Best Episode in a TV Series Berlin Affair E. Jack Neuman, Richard Alan Simmons NBC-TV Series: Movie of the Week
1971 Best Fact Crime A Great Fall Mildred Savage Simon & Schuster
1971 Best First Novel The Anderson Tapes Lawrence Sanders Putnam
1971 Best Juvenile The Intruder John Rowe Townsend Lippincott
1971 Best Motion Picture Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion Ellio Petri, Ugo Pirro Columbia
1971 Best Novel The Laughing Policeman Maj Sjowall, Per Wahloo Pantheon