All Winners

Search:
* BOLD records denote winners
Total Records Found: 1083, showing 100 per page
Award YearAward CategoryTitleAuthor's NamePublisher/ProducerNotes
1985 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries The Glitter Dome Stanley Kallis HBO
1985 Special Edgars The Silent Shame Mark Nykaned NBC-TV Comment: news report on child-abuse crimes
1985 The Ellery Queen Award Joan Kahn
1985 The Grand Master Dorothy Salisbury Davis
1985 The Raven Award Eudora Welty Comment: Reader of the Year
1985 The Robert L. Fish Memorial Award Poor Dumb Mouths Bill Crenshaw Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Volume: May '84
1984 Best Short Story The New Girlfriend Ruth Rendell Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: August '83
1984 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Mickey Spillane's Murder Me, Murder You Bill Stratton CBS-TV
1984 Special Edgars A Bibliography of A. Conan Doyle John Michael Gibson, Richard Lancelyn Green Oxford University Press
1984 The Grand Master John le Carre
1984 The Raven Award Sylvia Porter Comment: Reader of the Year
1984 The Robert L. Fish Memorial Award Locked Doors Lilly Carlson Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: October '83
1984 Best Critical/Biographical Work The Dark Side of Genius: The Life of Alfred Hitchcock Donald Spoto Little, Brown
1984 Best Episode in a TV Series The Pencil Jo Eisinger HBO Series: Philip Marlowe
1984 Best Fact Crime Very Much A Lady Shana Alexander Little, Brown
1984 Best First Novel The Bay Psalm Book Murder Will Harriss Walker
1984 Best Juvenile The Callender Papers Cynthia Voigt Atheneum
1984 Best Motion Picture Gorky Park Dennis Potter Orion
1984 Best Novel La Brava Elmore Leonard Arbor House
1984 Best Paperback Original Mrs. White Margaret Tracy Dell
1983 Best Critical/Biographical Work Cain Roy Hoopes Holt, Rinehart & Winston
1983 Best Episode in a TV Series In The Steele of the Night Joel Steiger NBC-TV Series: Remington Steele
1983 Best Fact Crime The Vatican Connection Richard Hammer Holt, Rinehart & Winston
1983 Best First Novel The Butcher'sBoy Thomas Perry Scribners
1983 Best Juvenile The Murder of Hound Dog Bates Robbie Branscum Viking
1983 Best Motion Picture The Long Good Friday Barrie Keeffe Handmade Films
1983 Best Novel Billingsgate Shoal Rick Boyer Houghton Mifflin
1983 Best Paperback Original Triangle Teri White Ace/Charter
1983 Best Short Story There Are No Snakes in Ireland Frederick Forsyth Viking Anthology: No Comebacks
1983 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Rehearsal for Murder Richard Levinson, William Link CBS-TV
1983 Special Edgars The Case of Dashiell Hammett Stephen Talbot PBS
1983 The Ellery Queen Award Emma Lathen Comment: AKA: Mary Jane Latsis and Martha Henissart
1983 The Grand Master Margaret Millar
1983 The Raven Award Isaac Bashevis Singer Comment: Reader of the Year
1982 Best Critical/Biographical Work What About Murder? Jon L. Breen Scarecrow Press
1982 Best Episode in a TV Series Hill Street Station Steven Bochco, Michael Kozoll NBC-TV Series: Hill Street Blues
1982 Best Fact Crime The Sting Man Robert W. Greene Dutton
1982 Best First Novel Chiefs Stuart Woods W.W. Norton & Co.
1982 Best Juvenile Taking Terri Mueller Norma Fox Mazer Avon
1982 Best Motion Picture Cutter's Way Jeffrey Alan Fiskin United Artists
1982 Best Novel Peregrine William Bayer Congdon & Lattes
1982 Best Paperback Original The Old Dick L.A. Morse Avon
1982 Best Play A Talent for Murder Jerome Chodorov, Norman Panama
1982 Best Short Story The Absence of Emily Jack Ritchie Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: January '81
1982 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Lilljoy Sam H. Rolfe CBS-TV
1982 Special Edgars The Young Detective's Handbook William Vivian Butler HBO Comment: production of the William Gillette play
1982 The Grand Master Julian Symons
1981 Best Critical/Biographical Work Twentieth Century Crime and Mystery Writers John Reilly St. Martin's Press
1981 Best Episode in a TV Series China Doll Donald P. Bellisario, Glen A. Larson CBS-TV Series: Magnum P.I.
1981 Best Fact Crime A True Deliverance Fred Harwell Knopf
1981 Best First Novel The Watcher K. Nolte Smith Coward, McCann & Geoghegan
1981 Best Juvenile The Seance Joan Lowery Nixon Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
1981 Best Motion Picture The Black Marble Joseph Wambaugh AVCO-Embassy
1981 Best Novel Whip Hand Dick Francis Harper & Row
1981 Best Paperback Original Public Murders Bill Granger Jove Books
1981 Best Play Ricochet Paul Nathan Comment: off-Broadway show
1981 Best Short Story Horn Man Clark Howard Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: July '80
1981 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries City in Fear Albert Ruben ABC
1981 Special Edgars Lawrence Spivak Comment: founding publisher of Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine 40 years ago
1981 Special Edgars Mystery! Joan Wilson Comment: best in international programming; Series: PBS
1981 Special Edgars The Edge of Night unknown Comment: celebrating its 25th year as a TV series
1981 The Grand Master Stanley Ellin
1980 Best Critical/Biographical Work Dorothy L. Sayers, A Literary Biography Ralph E. Hone Kent State University Press
1980 Best Episode in a TV Series Skin Robin Chapman, Roald Dahl Anglia Ltd. Series: Roald Dahl's Tales of the Unexpected
1980 Best Fact Crime The Falcon and the Snowman Robert Lindsey Simon & Schuster
1980 Best First Novel The Lasko Tangent Richard North Patterson W.W. Norton & Co.
1980 Best Juvenile The Kidnapping of Christina Lattimore Joan Lowery Nixon Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
1980 Best Motion Picture The Great Train Robbery Michael Crichton United Artists
1980 Best Novel The Rheingold Route Arthur Maling Harper & Row
1980 Best Paperback Original The Hog Murders William L. DeAndrea Avon
1980 Best Play Deathtrap Ira Levin
1980 Best Short Story Armed and Dangerous Geoffrey Norman Esquire Volume: March '79
1980 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Murder by Natural Causes Richard Levinson, William Link CBS-TV
1980 Special Edgars Dick Tracy Chester Gould Comment: creator of Dick Tracy nearly 50 years ago
1980 Special Edgars The Bibliography of Crimie Fiction, 1749 - 1975 Allen J Hubin University Extension/University of California
1980 Special Edgars The Murderers' Who's Who J.H.H. Gaute, Robin Odell
1980 The Grand Master W.R. Burnett
1980 The Raven Award Muppet Murders Muppet Show
1979 Best Critical/Biographical Work The Mystery of Agatha Christie Gwen Robins Doubleday
1979 Best Episode in a TV Series Murder Under Glass Robert Van Scoyk NBC-TV Series: Columbo
1979 Best Fact Crime Till Death Do Us Part Vincent Bugliosi, Ken Hurwitz W.W. Norton & Co.
1979 Best First Novel Killed in the Ratings William L. DeAndrea Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
1979 Best Juvenile Alone in Wolf Hollow Dana Brookins Seabury Press
1979 Best Motion Picture Magic William Goldman Twentieth Century Fox
1979 Best Novel The Eye of the Needle Ken Follett Arbor House
1979 Best Paperback Original Deceit and Deadly Lies Frank Bandy Charter
1979 Best Short Story The Cloud Beneath The Eaves Barbara Owens Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: January '78
1979 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Dashiell Hammett's The DainCurse Robert Lenski CBS-TV
1979 Special Edgars Frederic Dannay Comment: celebrating 50 years since the publication of his first novel
1979 Special Edgars Mignon C. Eberhart Comment: celebrating 50 years since the publicaton of his first novel
1979 Special Edgars Columbo and Ellery Queen TV series Richard Levinson, William Link
1979 The Grand Master Aaron Marc Stein
1979 The Raven Award Alberto Tedeschi Mondadori Comment: publisher of the most succesful Italian series of mysteries
1978 Best First Novel A French Finish Robert Ross Putnam
1978 Best Juvenile A Really Weird Summer Eloise Jarvis McGraw Atheneum
1978 Best Motion Picture The Late Show Robert Benton Warner Bros.
1978 Best Novel Catch Me: Kill Me William H. Hallahan Bobbs-Merrill
1978 Best Paperback Original The Quark Maneuver Mike Jahn Ballantine
1978 Best Short Story Chance After Chance Thomas Walsh Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: November '77
1978 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Men Who Love Women Gordon Cotler, Don M. Mankiewicz NBC-TV Series: Rosetti and Ryan pilot