All Winners

Search:
* BOLD records denote winners
Total Records Found: 1083, showing 100 per page
Award YearAward CategoryTitleAuthor's NamePublisher/ProducerNotes
1991 Best Fact Crime In a Child's Name Peter Maas Simon & Schuster
1991 Best First Novel Postmortem Patricia D. Cornwell Scribners
1991 Best Juvenile Stonewords Pam Conrad Harper & Row
1991 Best Motion Picture The Grifters Donald E. Westlake Miramax
1991 Best Novel New Orleans Mourning Julie Smith St. Martin's Press
1991 Best Paperback Original The Man Who Would Be F.Scott Fitzgerald David Handler Bantam
1991 Best Play Accomplice Rupert Holmes
1991 Best Short Story Elvis Lives Lynne Barrett Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: September '90
1991 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Killing in a Small Town Cynthia Cidre CBS-TV
1991 Best Young Adult Mote Chap Reaver Delacorte Press
1991 Special Edgars The Encyclopedia of World Crime, Criminal Justice, Criminology, and Law Enforcement Jay Robert Nash Crime Books, Inc.
1991 The Grand Master Tony Hillerman
1991 The Raven Award Carol Brener Comment: for her skill in selling books to the public
1991 The Raven Award Sarah Booth Conroy Comment: Reader of the Year
1991 The Robert L. Fish Memorial Award Willie's Story Jerry F. Skarky Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Volume: June '90
1990 Best Critical/Biographical Work The Life of Graham Greene Norman Sherry Viking Volume: Volume I: 1904-1939
1990 Best Episode in a TV Series White Noise David J. Burke, Alfonse Ruggiero Jr. CBS-TV Series: Wiseguy
1990 Best Fact Crime Doc: The Rape of the Town of Lovell Jack Olsen Atheneum
1990 Best First Novel The Last Billable Hour Susan Wolfe St. Martin's Press
1990 Best Motion Picture Heathers Daniel Waters New World
1990 Best Novel Black Cherry Blues James Lee Burke Little, Brown
1990 Best Paperback Original The Rain Keith Peterson Bantam
1990 Best Play City of Angels Larry Gelbart Comment: music by Cy Coleman and lyrics by David Zippel
1990 Best Short Story Too Many Crooks Donald E. Westlake Playboy Volume: August '89
1990 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Shannon's Deal John Sayles NBC-TV
1990 Best Young Adult Show Me the Evidence Alane Ferguson Bradbury
1990 The Ellery Queen Award Joel Davis
1990 The Grand Master Helen McCloy
1990 The Robert L. Fish Memorial Award Hawks Connie Holt Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Volume: June '89
1989 Special Edgars Joan Kahn Comment: on her retirement after 50 years in mystery publishing
1989 The Ellery Queen Award Richard Levinson
1989 The Ellery Queen Award William Link
1989 The Grand Master Hillary Waugh
1989 The Raven Award Bouchercon Annual World Mystery Convention
1989 The Raven Award Shear Madness Marilyn Abrams, Bruce Jordan Cranberry Productions Comment: for longest running off-Broadway play,
1989 The Robert L. Fish Memorial Award Different Drummers Linda O. Johnston Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: July '88
1989 Best Critical/Biographical Work Cornell Woolrich: First You Dream, Then You Die Francis M. Nevins, Jr. Mysterious Press
1989 Best Episode in a TV Series The Devil's Foot Gary Hopkins WGBH Series: Mystery!
1989 Best Fact Crime In Broad Daylight Harry N. MacLean Harper & Row
1989 Best First Novel Carolina Skeletons David Stout Mysterious Press
1989 Best Juvenile Megan's Island Willo Davis Roberts Atheneum
1989 Best Motion Picture The Thin Blue Line Errol Morris Miramax
1989 Best Novel A Cold Red Sunrise Stuart M. Kaminsky Scribners
1989 Best Paperback Original The Telling of Lies Timothy Findley Dell
1989 Best Short Story Flicks Bill Crenshaw Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Volume: August '88
1989 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Man Against the Mob David J. Kinghorn NBC-TV
1989 Best Young Adult Incident at Loring Groves Sonia Levitin Dial
1988 Best Critical/Biographical Work Introduction to the Detective Story Leroy Lad Panek Popular Press
1988 Best Episode in a TV Series The Musgrave Ritual Jeremy Paul WGBH Series: Mystery!
1988 Best Fact Crime CBS Murders Richard Hammer Wm. Morrow
1988 Best First Novel Death Among Strangers Deidre S. Laiken Macmillan
1988 Best Juvenile Lucy Forever and Miss Rosetree, Shrinks Susan Shreve Henry Holt
1988 Best Motion Picture Stakeout Jim Kouf Buena Vista Pictures
1988 Best Novel Old Bones Aaron Elkins Mysterious Press
1988 Best Paperback Original Bimbos of the Death Sun Sharyn McCrumb TSR
1988 Best Short Story Soft Monkey Harlan Ellison Fedora, Inc. Anthology: Mystery Scene Reader
1988 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Nutcracker: Money, Murder, and Madness William Hanley NBC-TV
1988 The Ellery Queen Award Ruth Cavin
1988 The Grand Master Phyllis A. Whitney
1988 The Raven Award Angela Lansbury
1988 The Raven Award Vincent Price
1988 The Robert L. Fish Memorial Award Roger, Mr. Whilkie! Eric M Heideman Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Volume: July '87
1987 Best Critical/Biographical Work Here Lies: An Autobiography Eric Ambler Farrar, Straus, Giroux
1987 Best Episode in a TV Series The Cup David Jackson CBS-TV Series: The Equalizer
1987 Best Episode in a TV Series The Cup Andrew Sipes CBS-TV Series: The Equalizer
1987 Best Fact Crime Careless Whispers: The True Story of a Triple Murder and the Determined Lawman Who Wouldn't Give Up Carlton Stowers Taylor
1987 Best First Novel No One Rides for Free Larry Beinhart Wm. Morrow
1987 Best Juvenile The Other Side of Dark Joan Lowery Nixon Delacorte Press
1987 Best Motion Picture Something Wild E. Max Frye Orion
1987 Best Novel A Dark-Adapted Eye Barbara Vine Bantam
1987 Best Paperback Original The Junkyard Dog Robert Campbell Signet
1987 Best Short Story Rain in Pinton County Robert Sampson New Black Mask Volume: May '86
1987 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries When the Bough Breaks Phil Penningroth NBC-TV
1987 The Ellery Queen Award Eleanor Sullivan
1987 The Grand Master Michael Gilbert
1987 The Robert L. Fish Memorial Award Father to the Man Mary Kittredge Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Volume: November '86
1986 Best Critical/Biographical Work John le Carre Peter Lewis Ungar
1986 Best Episode in a TV Series The Amazing Falsworth Mick Garris NBC-TV Series: Amazing Stories
1986 Best Fact Crime Savage Grace Stephen M.L. Aronson, Natalie Robins Wm. Morrow
1986 Best First Novel When the Bough Breaks Jonathan Kellerman Atheneum
1986 Best Juvenile The Sandman's Eyes Patricia Windsor Delacorte Press
1986 Best Motion Picture Witness William Kelley, Earl W. Wallace Paramount
1986 Best Novel The Suspect L.R. Wright Viking
1986 Best Paperback Original Pigs Get Fat Warren Murphy NAL
1986 Best Play The Mystery of Edwin Drood Rupert Holmes Comment: New York Shakespeare Festival
1986 Best Short Story Ride the Lightning John Lutz Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Volume: January '85
1986 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Guilty Conscience Richard Levinson, William Link CBS-TV
1986 Special Edgars Detective and Mystery Fiction: An International Bibliography of Secondary Sources Walter Albert Brownstone Books
1986 The Grand Master Ed McBain
1986 The Raven Award Suzi Oppenheimer Comment: Reader of the Year
1986 The Robert L. Fish Memorial Award Final Rites Doug Allyn Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Volume: December '85
1985 Best Critical/Biographical Work Novel Verdicts: A Guide to Courtroom Fiction Jon L. Breen Scarecrow Press
1985 Best Episode in a TV Series Deadly Lady Peter S. Fischer CBS-TV Series: Murder, She Wrote
1985 Best Fact Crime Double Play: The San Francisco City Hall Killings Mike Weiss Addison-Wesley
1985 Best First Novel Strike Three, You're Dead R.D. Rosen Walker
1985 Best Juvenile Night Cry Phyllis Reynolds Naylor Atheneum
1985 Best Motion Picture A Soldier's Story Charles Fuller Columbia
1985 Best Novel Briar Patch Ross Thomas Simon & Schuster
1985 Best Paperback Original Grandmaster Molly Cochran, Warren Murphy Pinnacle
1985 Best Short Story By Dawn's Early Light Lawrence Block Playboy Volume: August '84