All Winners

Search:
* BOLD records denote winners
Total Records Found: 1083, showing 100 per page
Award YearAward CategoryTitleAuthor's NamePublisher/ProducerNotes
1998 The Raven Award Sylvia K. Burack Comment: Editor, The Writer Magazine
1998 The Robert L. Fish Memorial Award If Thine Eye Offend Thee Rosaland Roland Crown Valley Press Anthology: Murder X 13
1998 Best Critical/Biographical Work G is for Grafton: The World of Kinsey Millhone Natalie Hevener Kaufman, Carol McGinnis Kay Henry Holt
1998 Best Episode in a TV Series Double Down Richard Sweren, Simon Wincelberg, Ed Zuckerman NBC Series: Law & Order,
1998 Best Fact Crime The Death of Innocents Richard Firstman, Jamie Talan Bantam
1998 Best First Novel Los Alamos Joseph Kanon Broadway Books
1998 Best Juvenile Sparrows in the Scullery Barbara Brooks Wallace Atheneum
1998 Best Motion Picture L.A. Confidential Curtis Hanson, Brian Helgeland Warner Bros.
1998 Best Novel Cimarron Rose James Lee Burke Hyperion
1998 Best Paperback Original Charm City Laura Lippman Avon
1998 Best Play The Red Death David Barr
1998 Best Short Story Keller on the Spot Lawrence Block Playboy Volume: November
1997 Best Critical/Biographical Work The Secret Marriage of Sherlock Holmes Michael Atkinson University of Michigan Press
1997 Best Episode in a TV Series Deadbeat I.C. Rapoport, Ed Zuckerman NBC Series: Law & Order
1997 Best Fact Crime Power To Hurt Darcy O'Brien HarperCollins
1997 Best First Novel Simple Justice John Morgan Wilson Doubleday
1997 Best Juvenile The Clearing Dorothy Reynolds Miller Atheneum
1997 Best Motion Picture Sling Blade Billy Bob Thorton Miramax
1997 Best Novel The Chatham School Affair Thomas H. Cook Bantam
1997 Best Paperback Original Fade Away Harlan Coben Dell
1997 Best Short Story Red Clay Michael Malone Delacorte Press Anthology: Murder for Love
1997 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Brotherly Love Jimmy McGovern A & E Series: Cracker
1997 Best Young Adult Twisted Summer Willo Davis Roberts Atheneum
1997 The Ellery Queen Award Francois Guerif
1997 The Grand Master Ruth Rendell
1997 The Raven Award Marvin Lachman
1997 The Robert L. Fish Memorial Award Prosecutor of DuPrey David Vaughn Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: Jan '96
1996 Best Critical/Biographical Work Savage Art: A Biography of Jim Thompson Robert Polito Knopf
1996 Best Episode in a TV Series Torah! Torah! Torah! Theresa Rebeck Steven Bochco Productions Series: NYPD Blue/ABC
1996 Best Fact Crime Circumstantial Evidence Pete Earley Bantam
1996 Best First Novel Penance David Housewright Foul Play/Countryman Press Anthology: Foul Play
1996 Best Juvenile Looking for Jamie Bridger Nancy Springer Dial
1996 Best Motion Picture The Usual Suspects Christopher McQuarrie Gramercy Pictures, PolyGRam Bad Hat Harry, Blue Parrot
1996 Best Novel Come to Grief Dick Francis Putnam
1996 Best Paperback Original Tarnished Blue William Heffernan Onyx
1996 Best Short Story The Judge's Boy Jean B Cooper Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: August '95
1996 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Citizen X Chris Gerolmo HBO
1996 Best Young Adult Prophecy Rock Rob MacGregor Simon & Schuster
1996 The Ellery Queen Award Jacques Barzun
1996 The Grand Master Dick Francis
1996 The Raven Award Library of America Comment: for their publication of the collected writings of Raymond Chandler
1996 The Robert L. Fish Memorial Award The Word for Breaking August Sky James Sarafin Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Volume: July '95
1995 Best Critical/Biographical Work Encyclopedia Mysteriosa William L. DeAndrea Prentice-Hall
1995 Best Episode in a TV Series Simone Says Steven Bochco, Walon Green, David Milch Twentieth Century Fox/ABC-TV Series: NYPD Blue
1995 Best Fact Crime To Protect and Serve Joe Domanick Pocket Books
1995 Best First Novel The Caveman's Valentine George Dawes Green Warner Books
1995 Best Juvenile The Absolutely True Story..How I Visited Yellowstone Park with the Terrible Rubes Willo Davis Roberts Atheneum
1995 Best Motion Picture Pulp Fiction Quentin Tarantino Miramax
1995 Best Novel The Red Scream Mary Willis Walker Doubleday
1995 Best Paperback Original Final Appeal Lisa Scottoline Harper
1995 Best Short Story The Dancing Bear Doug Allyn Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Volume: March '94
1995 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Cracker: To Say I Love You Jimmy McGovern A & E Series: A & E Mystery
1995 Best Young Adult Toughing It Nancy Springer Harcourt Brace
1995 The Ellery Queen Award Martin Greenberg
1995 The Grand Master Mickey Spillane
1995 The Raven Award Dr. Paul LeClerc Comment: President, New York Public Library
1995 The Robert L. Fish Memorial Award Me and Mr. Harry Batya Swift Yasgur Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: December '94
1994 Best Critical/Biographical Work The Saint: A Complete History Burl Barer McFarland & Co.
1994 Best Episode in a TV Series 4B or Not 4B David Milch ABC Series: NYPD Blue
1994 Best Fact Crime Until the Twelfth of Never Bella Stumbo Pocket Books
1994 Best First Novel A Grave Talent Laurie R. King St. Martin's Press
1994 Best Juvenile The Twin in the Tavern Barbara Brooks Wallace Atheneum
1994 Best Motion Picture Falling Down Ebbe Rose Smith Warner Bros.
1994 Best Novel The Sculptress Minette Walters St. Martin's Press
1994 Best Paperback Original Dead Folk's Blues Steven Womack Ballantine
1994 Best Short Story Keller's Therapy Lawrence Block Playboy Volume: May '93
1994 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Prime Suspect 2 Allan Cubitt WGBH Series: Mystery!
1994 Best Young Adult The Name of the Game Was Murder Joan Lowery Nixon Delacorte Press
1994 The Ellery Queen Award Otto Penzler
1994 The Grand Master Lawrence Block
1994 The Robert L. Fish Memorial Award Wicked Twist D.A. McGuire Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Volume: October '93
1993 Best First Novel The Black Echo Michael Connelly Little, Brown
1993 Best Juvenile Coffin on a Case! Eve Bunting HarperCollins
1993 Best Motion Picture The Player Michael Tolkin Fineline Features
1993 Best Novel Bootlegger's Daughter Margaret Maron Mysterious Press
1993 Best Paperback Original A Cold Day for Murder Dana Stabenow Berkley
1993 Best Short Story Mary, Mary, Shut the Door Benjamin M. Schutz Doubleday Anthology: Deadly Allies
1993 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Prime Suspect Lynda LaPlante WGBH Series: Mystery!
1993 Best Young Adult A Little Bit Dead Chap Reaver Delacorte Press
1993 The Grand Master Donald E. Westlake
1993 The Raven Award President Bill Clinton Comment: Reader of the Year
1993 The Robert L. Fish Memorial Award A Will Is A Way Stephen Saylor Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume: March '92
1993 Best Critical/Biographical Work Alias S.S. Van Dine John Loughery Scribners
1993 Best Episode in a TV Series Conspiracy Rene Balcer, Michael S. Chernuchin NBC-TV Series: Law & Order
1993 Best Fact Crime Swift Justice Harry Farrell St. Martin's Press
1992 Best Critical/Biographical Work Edgar A. Poe: Mournful and Never-Ending Remembrance Kenneth Silverman HarperCollins
1992 Best Fact Crime Homicide: A Year on the Killing Streets David Simon Houghton Mifflin
1992 Best First Novel Slow Motion Riot Peter Blauner Wm. Morrow
1992 Best Juvenile Wanted...Mud Blossom Betsy Byars Delacorte Press
1992 Best Motion Picture The Silence of the Lambs Ted Tally Orion
1992 Best Novel A Dance at the Slaughterhouse Lawrence Block Wm. Morrow
1992 Best Paperback Original Dark Maze Thomas Adcock Pocket Books
1992 Best Short Story Nine Sons Wendy Hornsby Berkley Anthology: Sisters in Crime 4
1992 Best TV Feature or MiniSeries Murder 101 Bill Condon, Roy Johansen USA
1992 Best Young Adult The Weirdo Theodore Taylor Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
1992 The Ellery Queen Award Margaret Norton
1992 The Grand Master Elmore Leonard
1992 The Raven Award Harold Q. Masur Comment: for his years of service to MWA as general counsel
1991 Best Critical/Biographical Work Trouble is Their Business: Private Eyes in Fiction, Film, and Television, 1927-1988 John Conquest Garland
1991 Best Episode in a TV Series Goodnight, Dear Heart Paul Brown NBC-TV Series: Quantum Leap